Kleines Auktionslexikon - Brief auction glossary

Weisse Perlen

Auffindbarkeit selten, Provenienz, Echtheit und Epoche gesichert, sehr gut handelbar, subjektive Wahrnehmung des Auktionshauses.

Schwarze Perlen

Auffindbarkeit sehr selten, in seiner Art speziell, Provenienz, Echtheit und Epoche gesichert, sehr gut handelbar mit Potenzial, subjektive Wahrnehmung des Auktionshauses.

Ankaufslimit

Ihr maximales Gebot für ein bestimmtes Objekt.

Bieternummer

Zum Mitsteigern im Saal erhalten Sie beim Empfang für die Dauer der Auktion eine Bieternummer.

Gebot

Jedes Preisangebot durch einen Bieter.

Los/Lot

Zur Auktion gelangendes Einzelobjekt oder mehrere unter einer Lotnummer zusammengefasste Objekte.

Massangaben

Bilder: Höhe, Breite
Möbel: Länge, Breite, Höhe

Höchstgebot

Das höchste Gebot, für das der Zuschlag erteilt wird.

Rufpreis

Der Rufpreis ist der Betrag, mit dem die Versteigerung des Objektes beginnt.

Schätzpreis

Der Schätzpreis ist im Katalog als unterer und oberer Wert angegeben. Nach Ansicht des Auktionshauses bewegt sich der Handelspreis in dieser Bandbreite.

Limite

Der Einbringer des Objektes behält sich vor, einen Gegenstand nicht unter einem bestimmten Mindestpreis abzugeben.

Zuschlag

Besteht kein weiteres Gebot, dann erhält der Meistbietende den Zuschlag und ist somit der Käufer.

„Auftrag liegt vor“

Ein schriftlicher Kaufauftrag liegt vor.

„Durch mehrere Aufträge angesteigert auf…“

Aufgrund mehrer schriftlicher Kaufaufträge wird mit der ersten Steigerungsstufe über das zweithöchste schriftliche Gebot zu steigern begonnen.

____________________________________________________________________

White pearls

Occurrence rare, provenance, authenticity and period verified, tradability very good, subjective opinion of the auction house.

Black pearls

Occurrence very rare, one of a kind, provenance, authenticity and period verified, tradability and potential very good, subjective opinion of the auction house.

Top limit

Your maximum bid for a certain object.

Bidder number

In order to bid live in the saleroom you will receive a bidder number from reception for the duration of the auction.

Bid

Each price offer placed by a bidder.

Lot

Individual object offered up for auction or a group of items summarized under one lot number.

Measurements

Pictures: height, width
Furniture: length, width, height

Highest bid

The highest bid that wins the lot.

Starting bid or opening bid

The starting bid is the amount stated for a lot at the beginning of the bidding process.

Estimate

The estimate is given in the catalogue both as low and high value. In the opinion of the auction house the market price for a lot is within this price bracket.

Reserve

The consignor of an object reserves the right to withhold the sale if the object does not fetch an agreed minimum price (= reserve price).

Winning bid (the bid upon which the auctioneer’s hammer falls)

If there are no further bids, the highest bidder wins the bid and is therefore the buyer.

“Written bid received”

A written purchase order has been received.

“Due to several written bids the opening bid is …”

Due to several written purchase orders the bidding process starts with the first step (increment) above the second-highest written bid.